Bookmark and Share

Glastonbury Dance Village Lineup Revealed!

Reported by Ben Stroud on May 26, 2009

It’s been nearly a year now since we took off our dancing wellies at the end of last year’s Dance Village. For those who are coming for the first time this year it’s been it’s been a long wait for the line-up. For those who WERE there last year, well, you’ve probably just been catching up on sleep... Anyway, it’s time to start making plans, having meetings, drawing pie-charts and getting TRULY excited because THE 2009 LINE-UP IS HERE!!!

The full line-up is listed below, ready for your perusement. We’ll be updating this page over the coming week highlighting a few special treats that the line-up alone won’t quite tell you, so be sure to keep checking back.

For now though, let us draw your attention to a few little bits to keep you smiling through those long days in the office, exhausting exams or whatever you have to do between now and Glastonbury.

The Dance Village’s six venues represent everything that means ‘dance’ in the 21st century. From dubstep (Skream & Benga – West Dance, Friday) to disco (Futureboogie – Dance Lounge, Thursday) and from speed garage (MJ Cole – G Stage, Sunday) to salsa (La Excelencia – Pussy Parlure, Sunday) we mean it when we say we’ve got it all.

We’ve got live-sets from Calvin Harris (East Dance, Sunday), Peaches (West Dance, Sunday), Deadmau5 (East Dance, Saturday), Easy Star All Stars (Dance East, Friday) and electro-pop sensation La Roux (East Dance, Saturday). And sets from some of the biggest DJs on the planet including Erol Alkan (West Dance, Friday), 2 Many DJs (East Dance, Saturday), Chase & Status (G Stage, Sunday), Josh Wink (West Dance, Saturday) and Iration Steppas (East Dance, Friday).

Plus, we’ve got all those added extras that make it special, from raves in silence (Silent Disco every night-to-morning from Thursday) to acrobatic endeavours (The Parlure Cabaret – Pussy Parlure, Saturday). Hey, you can even get your hair done (Hair Hussies hair salon, open from Thursday)!!!

Check out the line-up below for the full picture:

 

THURSDAY 25TH JUNE

FRIDAY 26TH JUNE

SATURDAY 27th JUNE

SUNDAY 28th JUNE

Annie Nightingale
Altern-8
Jamie Jones
General Midi
Paul Arnold
Billy Nasty
Mystery Jets
Qemists
Jim Masters
Futureboogie
Unabombers
Beardyman
Raffertie
E-17 (Live)
Afghan Headspin
The Kleptones
Adsorb
Ella Chi
Herne
Vent
Groove Diggerz
Ben & Lex
Silent Disco DJs
Novak 3D Disco

David Guetta
Erol Alkan
Crookers
The Whip (Live)
Freeland (Live)
Annie Mac
SLAM
Ben Simms
Layo & Bushwacka
Billy Nasty
Skream & Benga
WhoMadeWho (Live)
Easy Star All Stars (Live)
Iration Steppas featuring Mark Iration
Dreadzone (Live)
Joseph Goddard (Hot Chip)
Tom Middleton
The Nextmen featuring Yungun
Chip Munk (Live)
Crazy P (Live)
Leeroy Thornhill
Matthew Jonson
Deepgroove
The Egg (Live)
Paul Woolford
Nathan Detroit
Giorgio Gatti Vs Edoardo Marvaso
Geezer
Ans
Dhr Robijn
The Cosmonauts
Amanda Blank (Live)
Circlesquare
Hypnotik Brass Ensemble (Live)
Jalapeno Sound System feat Smaak N Kraak
Salsa Club featuring The Elephants (Live)
Swap-A-Rama
Burn The Negative (Live)
Outlaws
Razzmattazz
Peyoti For Presidents (Live)
Astroboy
Speech Debelle and The Therapist (Live) 
Vladimir Steamboat (Live)
Jodie Harsh
Will Vegas
Randy & Earls Old Record Club
Silent Disco
Novak 3D Disco
Quiver
Urban Knights
Steven Guts

2 Many DJs
Deadmau5 (Live)
Josh Wink
Pete Tong
La Roux (Live)
DJ Yoda (Live)
DJ Food
Wiley
The Qemists (Live)
Timo Maas
The Japanese Popstars (Live)
Tinchy Strider (Live)
Eric Prydz
Heartbreak (Live)
Scratch Perverts
Tom Middleton
Krafty Kuts
Zinc
Aquasky
Atomic Hooligan
Commix
Rye Rye (Live)
DJ Missill
Goldie Lookin Chain (DJ)
Calvin Harris (DJ)
Mr Nice
Maxfield (Live)
Ironik
Hudson Mohawke (Live)
NAPT
Danny Howells
The Emperor Machine (Live)
We Have Band (Live)
Jam The Channel DJs
Ezra Bang & Hot Machine (Live)
Wonderful Courteous Gentlemen (Live)
The Part Time Heroes
Boy Crisis (Live)
Evil Genius
Jon Hopkins (Live)
Lekiddo – Lord Of The Lobsters (Live)
DJ Bunjy
Lack Of Afro (Live)
Miss B
Salsa Club featuring The Alex Wilson Salsa Power Orchestra (Live)
We Don’t Play
Baby Charles
Craig Charles (Live) 
Nerm & D-Code
Bourbon Warfare DJs
The Parlure Cabaret
Mellow Star (Live)
Infinite Scale
Marshall Hackett
Silent Disco
Novak 3D Disco

Calvin Harris (Live)
Peaches (Live)
Mr Scruff
VV Brown (Live)
Jodie Harsh
Beat Torrent (Live)
Rob Da Bank
Frankmusik (Live)
FreQ Nasty
Dirty Vegas (Live)
Quiver
Filthy Dukes (Live)
Wonky Pop DJs
Kissy Sellout (Live)
Don Diablo
Goldfish (Live)
Ou Est (Live)
Chris Coco
Chase & Status
High Contrast
London Elektricity
MJ Cole
Shut Up & Dance
Caspa
N Type
All Hands On Decks
Infadels
Ocelot
Lottie
MPHO (Live)
Reverend And The Makers
Mark Jones
Stuart Wilkinson
Transformer (Live)
Cybrerfunk All Stars
Eveson
Bridgewater Reggae Soundsystem
Appleblim
Cheba
Dave Seaman

Bristol Rise Up! Featuring:
Joker & Nomad
Pinch& Peverelist
RSD
Smith & Mighty
Henry Louis featuring Jamo
DR Gaffa
Dub From Atlantis
DubFX (Live)
DubKasm (Live)
N.U.M.B (Live)
Sub-Universe

Salsa Club Featuring La Excelencia (Live)
Electric Ballroom
Rock Idol (Live)
The Parlure Caberat My Toys Like Me (Live)
Take It 2 The Bridge
The Bee’s Knees
DJ Badly
Silent Disco
Novak 3D Disco

Download tracks from these artists, and thousands more, here at Trackitdown.net!